New Horizons 2021 Agenda

Sunday, April 18, 2021 (All day) to Tuesday, April 20, 2021 (All day)

This agenda is evolving.  Please revisit this page as we get closer.

Sunday, April 18, 2021 (All day)

Day One

1:50pm to 2:00pm

Waiting Room

URL TBD
2:00pm to 2:45pm

Welcome, Orientation, and Opening Address

Expanding our Understanding of Inequities in the Conservation Arena: Gender and Racial Wage Gaps and Funding Disparities

Opening Address
Dorceta Taylor

Professor, Yale School of the Environment

2:45pm to 2:50pm

Video Presentation

Video

Video: Diversity Pathways and Emerging Conservationists of Color I

2:50pm to 3:00pm

Welcome from the Dean of the Yale School of the Environment

Welcome Address
Ingrid C. “Indy” Burke

Carl W. Knobloch, Jr. Dean,
Yale School of the Environment

3:00pm to 3:10pm

Break

3:10pm to 4:45pm

Plenary 1: Climate Justice: Current and Future Challenges

Plenary Speakers
Mustafa Santiago Ali

Vice President of Environmental Justice, Climate, and Community Revitalization
National Wildlife Federation

Jacqueline Patterson

Senior Director, Environmental and Climate Justice Program
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People

Carla Dhillon

Assistant Professor
Bryn Mawr College and Haverford College Department of Environmental Studies

Gregory Jenkins

Professor, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, Geography, and African Studies
Pennsylvania State University

Moderator
Dorceta Taylor

Professor, Yale School of the Environment

4:45pm to 5:00pm

Environment and Community Mobilization: The Case of an Upcoming Alabama Election

Speaker
Rashidah Farid

Assistant Professor, School of Agriculture Tuskegee University

Moderator
M'Lis Bartlett

Professor, University of Michigan

5:00pm to 5:10pm

Break

5:10pm to 6:30pm

Structured Networking

Monday, April 19, 2021 (All day)

Day Two

11:30am to 12:45pm

Graduate Student and Young Professional Poster Session -- Refereed

Posters
12:45pm to 1:00pm

Break

1:00pm to 1:05pm

Video Presentation

Video

Diversity Pathways Emerging Young Professional of Color in the Conservation Sector II

1:05pm to 2:30pm

Plenary 2: Environmental Justice -- Research, Policy, and Community Mobilization

Plenary Speakers
David Pellow

Professor University of California at Santa Barbara, Environmental Studies

Gerald Torres

Professor Yale University – School of the Environment and the Law School

Beverly Wright

Founder, Executive DirectorDeep South Center for Environmental Justice

Robert Bullard

Distinguished Professor of Urban Planning and Environmental Policy, Texas Southern University
Barbara Jordan - Mickey Leland School of Public Affairs

Moderator
Gabriel Jones

Senior Associate, Arabella Advisors

2:30pm to 2:40pm

Break

2:40pm to 4:00pm

Concurrent Workshop Sessions

Workshops
2:40pm to 4:00pm

Workshop 1: Effective Job Interviewing Techniques

Workshop Leader
Lisa Yee-Litzenberg

Career Coach, President

Green Career Advisor

Moderator
Christopher Askew-Merwin

Senior Policy Analyst for Water Programs, Northeast-Midwest Institute 

2:40pm to 4:00pm

Workshop 2: Salary Negotiations and Competing Job Offers

Workshop Leader
Ashley Richardson

Director of Human Resources and Culture Clean Water Action

Moderator
Victoria Loong

Capacity Coordinator, We the People of Detroit

2:40pm to 4:00pm

Workshop 3: Understanding the Grantmaking Process: How Do Foundations Make Grants and What Do They Look For?

Workshop Leaders
Ogonnaya Dotson Newman

Senior Program Officer The Environment Program, The JPB Foundation

Julia Dundorf

Executive Director New England Grassroots Environment Fund

Cris Doby

Program Officer Fred and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation

Shamar Bibbins

Senior Program Officer, The Environment Program The Kresge Foundation

2:40pm to 4:00pm

Workshop 4: Policymaking and Political Action

Workshop Leaders
Max Weintraub

Regional Lead Enforcement Coordinator
Environmental Protection Agency

Saachi Das Kuwayama

Government Affairs Associate, League of Conservation Voters

Sindhu Bharadwaj

Program Manager, National Association of City Transportation Officials

Moderator
Rebeca Villegas

Environmental Justice Program Manager, National Wildlife Federation

2:40pm to 4:00pm

Workshop 5: Writing Graduate School Essays and Navigating the Graduate School Application Process

Workshop Leader
Wendi Hicks

Director of Enrollment Management, Yale  School of the Environment

Moderator
Cara Clase

PhD Urban Affairs and Public Policy, University of Delaware Biden School of Public Policy and Administration 

2:40pm to 4:00pm

Workshop 6: Community Engagement, Advocacy, and Organizing

Workshop Leaders
Adrien Salazar

Former Senior Campaign Strategist for Climate Equity, Dēmos

Mayra Cruz

Climate Justice Director Catalyst Miami

Mary Jones

Former Regional Organizer for Community Action Works

Moderator
Molly Blondell

M.S Environmental Justice, University of Michigan 

2:40pm to 4:00pm

Workshop 7: Film and Water Justice: Spotlight on Flint, Michigan

Workshop Leaders
Cedric Taylor

Associate Professor Central Michigan University Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

Kate Levy

Filmmaker Kate Levy Productions

Mona Monroe-Younis

Executive Director Environmental Transformation Movement of Flint

Moderator
M'Lis Bartlett

Professor, University of Michigan

4:00pm to 4:10pm

Break

4:10pm to 5:20pm

Plenary 3: Racial Discourses, Injustices, Equity, and Engagement in Conservation Organizations

Plenary Speakers
David Yarnold

President and Chief Executive Officer National Audubon Society

Ebony Martin

Chief Operating Officer Greenpeace

Meera Bhat

Director of the North America Cities Network, The Nature Conservancy 

Michael Brune

Executive Director Sierra Club

5:20pm to 5:30pm

Break

5:30pm to 7:00pm

Concurrent Plenaries

Plenaries
5:30pm to 7:00pm

Plenary 4: Nature, the Outdoors, Connectedness, Diversity, and Inclusion: International Dimensions

Plenary Speakers
Kim Moore Bailey

CEO, Youth Outside

José González

Founder, Director Emeritus- Latino Outdoors

Partner- Avarna Group

Manu Maunganidze

Founder Nature, Youth Connection, & Education

Xueying Yu

Associate Professor Beihang University, Department of Economics

Moderator
Teona Williams

Ph.D Candidate Yale University,  History and African American Studies

Fellow, Office of Graduate Student Development and Diversity

5:30pm to 7:00pm

Plenary 5: Food, Energy, and Sustainability

Plenary Speakers
Savi Horne

Executive Director Land Loss Prevention Project

Malik Yakini

Founder and Director D-Town Farm and the Detroit Black Community Food Security Network

Diana Hernández

Associate Professor, Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health

Narasimha Rao

Associate Professor, Yale School of the Environment

7:00pm to 7:10pm

Break

7:10pm to 8:10pm

Networking

Tuesday, April 20, 2021 (All day)

Day Three

11:30am to 12:45pm

Undergraduate Poster Session - Refereed

Posters
1:00pm to 2:30pm

Concurrent Plenaries

Plenaries
1:00pm to 2:30pm

Plenary 6: Pollution, Health, and Justice

Plenary Speakers
Peggy Shepard

Executive Director WE ACT for Environmental Justice

Marccus Hendricks

Assistant Professor University of Maryland School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation

Kerry Ard

Associate Professor, The Ohio State University Environmental and Natural Resource Sociology

Moderator
Malavika Sahai

Senior Program Manager- Communications, Environmental Grantmakers Association

1:00pm to 2:30pm

Plenary 7: Environmental Grantmaking Foundations: Responding to the Pandemic; an Election; and Facilitating Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Plenary Speakers
Rashad Morris

Senior Program Officer Bullitt Foundation

David Beckman

President Pisces Foundation

Trellis Stepter

Program Officer Mertz Gilmore Foundation

Denise Porche

Executive Director Island Foundation

Moderator
Rachel Leon

Executive Director, Park Foundation

2:30pm to 2:40pm

Break

2:40pm to 2:55pm

Video Presentations

Videos

Diversity and Professional Advancement in Conservation Organizations: Challenges and Opportunities for People of Color

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Conservation Organizations: Where Do We Go From Here?

2:55pm to 4:25pm

Plenary 8: Policy, Law, and Thinking Critically about the Nexus of Environmental Justice, Conservation, and Sustainability

Plenary Speakers
Vernice Miller-Travis

Principal, Metropolitan Group

Kyle Powys Whyte

Professor University of Michigan School for Environment and Sustainability

Deeohn Ferris

President Institute for Sustainable Communities

Nyeema Harris

Assistant Professor University of Michigan Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Moderator
Dorceta Taylor

Professor, Yale School of the Environment

4:25pm to 5:00pm

Poster Awards and Closing Address

5:00pm to 6:00pm

After Hours: Celebrate, Continue Making Connections, and Network

This conference is made possible by our sponsors.